Program and Map

Speaker Program & Workshops PDF-will be uploaded closer to event in 2021

Site Map – will be uploaded closer to event in 2021

Program and Site Map current as at time of upload. Changes may occur at the discretion of the event organisers. Stay tuned for any changes.

Saturday 13th March 2021

HORTICULTURAL STAGE

MC: Roebyne Birtles

TimeSpeakerTopic
9.00am – 10.00amHendrika KwanChanging to a New Climate – moving to the subtropics.
10.00am – 11.00amPeter CritchThe SOIL-ution under our feet.
11.15am – 12.00pmOPENING CEREMONYOfficial Opening / 10th year Anniversary !
12.00pm – 1.00pmClaire BickleIndoor Plants with a Difference – explore new and interesting indoor plants including natives.
1.00pm – 2.30pmCosta GeorgiadisSurprise topic for the event.
2.30pm – 3.30pmArno KingGrowing great vegetables.
 
Satuday 13th March 2021

Gardening Stage

MC: Oliver Hall

TimeSpeakerTopic
8.30am – 9.30amRoss Pedley (Plants by Ross)Successfully growing hoyas in S.E. Qld.
9.30am – 10.30amNick Hutchinson (Fernland)Professional products available for the home gardener.
10.30am – 11.30amRick Warwick (Bamboo Downunder)Clumping bamboos for the garden.
11.30am – 12.30amColin Johnson (Earthlife)Building better soils.
12.30pm – 1.30pmVictoria Brun (Direct Compost Solutions)How to compost ALL your kitchen waste.
1.30pm – 2.30pmNorma Ensor (Cut Above Tools)How to sharpen pruning tools.
2.30pm – 3.30pmJason Grundy (Grundy Synthetic Services)The do’s and don’ts of synthetic grass.
 
Saturday 13th March 2021

Workshops

[These are paid sessions – $40/50 per session above entry fee – booking essential]

Workshop Facilitator: Francis Parsons

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.00am – 11.00amTrevor CrawfordMasterclass 1: Aroids – care, culture & propagation.
11.30am – 12.30pmKate WallMasterclass 2: Skin care with common garden weeds.
1.00pm – 2.00pmStephen FloodMasterclass 3: Potting mix – how to make your own.
2.30pm – 3.30pmShandel Lawton-PriceMasterclass 4: Indoor terrariums for beginners.
 
Sunday 14th March 2021

HORTICULTURAL STAGE

MC: Roebyne Birtles

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.00am – 11.00amPhil DudmanPrime your patch for a bumper winter harvest.
11.00am – 12.00pmPaul PlantPlant Collectors – custodians of the future or thieves?
12.00pm – 1.30pmCosta GeorgiadisSurprise topic for the event.
 
Sunday 14th March 2021

Garden Stage

MC: Oliver Hall

TimeSpeakerTopic
9.30am – 10.30amPeter Undery (RAMESA Nursery)Coconut pith (coir) for propagation & growing edible and ornamental plants.
10.30am – 11.30amCoral Larsen (Larsen’s Nursery)Gardening for the busy and the beginners.
11.30am – 12.30pmPeter Critch (Subpod)Composting made simple.
12.30pm – 1.30pmDr. Kevin Redd (Sustainable Cuisine)How to eat from your garden throughout the year.
 
Sunday 14th March 2021

Workshops

[These are paid sessions – $40/50 per session above entry fee – booking essential]

Workshop Facilitator: Frances Parsons

TimeSpeakerTopic
9.30am – 10.30amClare JamesMasterclass 5: Garden design for small gardens.
11.00am – 12.00pmAnnette IrishMasterclass 6: How to be a Plant Doctor 101.
12.30pm – 1.30pmPaul WashutaMasterclass 7: Successful propagation from cuttings.