Program and Map

Saturday 16th March 2019

HORTICULTURAL STAGE

MC:  Celia Skipsey

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.15am – 11.00amFormal Opening with Cr David McLachlanFormal Open + Exhibitor Awards
11.00am – 12.00pmCosta GeorgiadisWhat’s Costa been up to in Australia?
12.00pm – 1.00pmPaul PlantPlants for phytophiles
1.00pm – 2.00pmDr Tobias SmithAustralian native bee diversity and conservation
2.00pm – 3.00pmCosta Georgiadis, Paul Plant, Arno King, Annette Irish & Dale ArvidssonPANEL SESSION
 
Saturday 16th March 2019

GREEN STAGE: Grow & Eat

MC:  Adrian Tofilau

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.00am – 11.00amHendrika KwanExcite your taste buds (chilli growing)
11.00am – 12.00pmNoel BurdetteSecrets of the epiphytes
12.00pm – 1.00pmArno KingEasy annual vegies – self sowing and minimal care
1.00pm – 2.00pmAnnette IrishGrowing and propagating aroids
for foliage and flowers
 
Saturday 16th March 2019

SEASOL GARDENING STAGE: Q&A How-To

MC: Robert Bateman

TimeSpeakerTopic
11.00am – 11.30amQ&A Hendrika Kwan & Annette IrishQ&A – Bring your questions
11.30am – 12.00pmHendrika KwanOrchids: overcoming problems for success
12.00pm – 12.30pmKate Wall, EarthlifeHow to deal with weeds in the garden
12.30pm – 1.00pmCoral Larsen, Larsen’s NurseryGrowing collectable caladiums
1.00pm – 1.30pmQ&A – Arno KingQ&A – Bring your questions
1.30pm – 2.00pmDr Kevin ReddHow to dig up a hot root in your garden
 
Saturday 16th March 2019

BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL STAGE

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.00am – 11.00amClytie Binder,
Program Officer Education
Composting and worm farming
11.00am – 12.00pmPeta Deacon,
Education Officer
Habitat homes
12.00pm – 1.00pmDale Arvidsson, CuratorIconic trees in Brisbane’s botanic gardens, parks and streets
1.00pm – 2.00pmPeta Deacon, Education OfficerFlowering seed balls workshop
2.00pm – 3.00pmMartin Fingland,
Geckoes Wildlife
Brisbane suburban wildlife & habitats
Sunday 17th March 2019

HORTICULTURAL STAGE

MC: Celia Skipsey

TimeSpeakerTopic
10am – 11amArno KingSubtropical gardening: why it is different and common pitfalls
11am – 12pmDr Tobias SmithKeeping native stingless bees
12.30 pm – 1.30pmArno King, Dr Tobias Smith, Annette Irish & Paul PlantPANEL SESSION
 
Sunday 17th March 2019

GREEN STAGE: Grow & Eat

MC: Adrian Tofilau STAGE

TimeSpeakerTopic
10am – 11amAnnette IrishTropical edible groundcovers
11am – 12pmFrances Michaels, Green HarvestVegetables for the hot wet season
12pm – 1pmHendrika KwanRe-think waste – growing food using garbage
 
Sunday 17th March 2019

SEASOL GARDENING STAGE: Q&A How-To

MC: Robert Bateman

TimeSpeakerTopic
10.30am – 11.00amBruce DunstanTillandsia frenzy
11am – 11.30amTrevor CrawfordCordylines – the difference of native vs non-native species
11.30am – 12.00pmAnnette IrishCollecting and storing seeds for subtropical/tropical plants
12.00pm – 12.30pmRomaine Undery,
RAMESA Nursery
Quick Kokedama by Romaine
   
 
Sunday 17th March 2019

BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL STAGE

TimeSpeakerTopic
9.30am – 10.00amPeta Deacon,
Education Officer
Companion planting (short session)
10.00am – 11.00amDale Arvidsson,
Curator
Growing Brisbane’s urban forest starts in your backyard
11.00am – 12.00pmMartin Fingland,
Geckoes Wildlife
Brisbane suburban wildlife & habitats
12.00pm – 1.00pmClytie Binder,
Program Officer Education
Composting and worm farming