Program and Map

Saturday 5th October 2019

MAIN STAGE

MC: Kim Woods Rabbidge

TimeSpeakerTopic
10amRussell YoungCreate an award-winning garden with understory plants
11amBrian Sams7 myths in gardening
12pmKate WallSustainable gardening made easy
1pmArno KingVegetable gardening – making it easy, to a budget and getting great results
2pmDr. Kevin ReddSizzle into summer with edibles that suit the subtropical summer
 
Sunday 6th October 2019

MAIN STAGE

MC: Kim Woods Rabbidge

TimeSpeakerTopic
10amDr Tobias SmithAround the world in 20 bees: the glory of global bee diversity
11amPaul PlantCollectors, Hoarders, Addicts of Plants – current trends  indoors and outdoors
12pmClaire BickleGardening in the dry
 
Saturday 5th Oct 2019

 WORKSHOPS 

Pre-Bookings essential – $20 per participant
Book tickets HERE
Facilitator: Dr Linda Falkner

TimePresenterTopic
10am – 11amCoral & Kev LarsenMasterclass – Growing & propagating warm climate bulbs
Participants will learn the diversity of warm climate bulbs, how to grow and propagate them, plus pot up some bulbs to take home.
11.30am – 12.30pmKatharine FenwickCreate Workshop – Indoor macrame hangers.
Participants will make and take home a macrame hanger.
1pm – 2pmAnnette IrishMasterclass – What makes my soil healthy (Adults only/ no children)
Participants will test soil samples and learn skills on how to improve soil health.
 
Sunday 6th Oct 2019

WORKSHOPS

Pre-Bookings essential – $20 per participant
Book tickets HERE
Facilitator: Dr Linda Falkner

TimePresenterTopic
10am – 11am Denise Purnell

Create Workshop – Create a micro-herb garden.
Participants will learn about micro-herbs and take home a garden to care for.

11.30am – 12.30pmRomaine UnderyCreate Workshop – Make your own pots.
(Adults only/ no children)
Participants will create and make their own pots.
1pm – 2pmHendrika KwanMasterclass – Orchids care and propagation.
Participants will learn about propagation of orchids, pot up a division and take the propagated orchid home.